Records. Records are "any combination of text, graphics, data, audio, pictorial, or other information representation in digital form that is created, modified, maintained, archived, retrieved, or distributed by a computer system." Nonconformance with the electronic record rule means you are in nonconformance with the original record-keeping requirement of the predicate regulations.
Signatures. Under the regulation, signatures can appear in three manifestations — handwritten, digital, and electronic — defined in 21 CFR 11.3 as follows. A handwritten signature is "the scripted name or legal mark of an individual handwritten by that individual and executed or adopted with the present intention to authenticate a writing in a permanent form." That scripted name or legal mark can be applied to devices other than paper.