The NIST Proposes Clarifications to Bayh-Dole March-in Rights Regulations
[…] In the event that the contractor elects not to retain title, it may pass to the inventors. There is an express preference for US industry for any license from the contractor to entities capable of commercialization, except under conditions where no US company is willing to enter into a license (§204) (2).

Section 203, regarding march-in rights, is the source of recent, albeit recurrent, controversy. This provision states that under circumstances set forth by regulation the federal granting agency has the right to “grant a nonexclusive, partially exclusive, or exclusive license in any field of use to a responsible applicant or applicants, upon terms that are reasonable under the circumstances, and if the contractor, assignee, or exclusive licensee refuses such request, to grant such a license itself.” These “march-in” rights are limited to circumstances where the contractor fails to take “effective steps” for achieving a “practical application” of the invention; or there are health or safety concerns not satisfied by the contractor; or there is a needed public use not satisfied by the